Saturday, January 26, 2008

The Blarney Bug

Scientific Name: Blarneyus buggius

Common Name: "The Blarney Bug" or "The Blarney Guinness Grub"


The Blarney Bug is a native species of Ireland however is found all over the world. He grows to a height of approx 7 inches tall, has green skin and a carrot-top Mohawk. This little bug loves to eat and drink any time of the day and has a bit of a pot-belly to prove it but still has a heart of gold.

Feeding habits:

- eats four leaf clovers
- his favorite drink is Guinness


Like a true patriot, the Blarney bug can be found partying around the clock on St. Paddy's day from early morning way in to the whee hours of the day after.

This is my entry in the
1st Annual Softies Easter Parade run by Q.D.Patooties. There are several categories to enter and this particular creation is for the 'A Bit of Blarney' section. I'm very proud of him as I hand-stitch him all while I am sick with the flu. I wasn't too sure that my pattern would work as I was a little out of it, but he turned out well I think.

If anyone is interested in the pattern I can put it up for you to download.

He is the first softy I have made from mostly wool felt.I have been making softies since I was a very little girl...cutting up good jumpers to make critters and hiding the scraps from mum. But it hasn't been until recently that I have been inspired to use felt in my toy-making.

Living in rural Australia, it wasn't long before I found myself sick of using the terrible acrylic felt from spotlight. So, I shopped around online and found Bumble Bee Designs on Ebay. They offer a great selection of felts and you can choose whatever colours you want so naturally I got as many colours as I could afford!

Monday, January 21, 2008

The Monkey Trade

Ta-da! Introducing Pinky's Sock Pals

After hand-stitching my first sock monkey from an old pair of socks at my boyfriends house one night I have decided present some of my sock creations for sale. This is a sneak preview of my little pals as they wait for me to set up my online store. and yes, I make all my for-sale critters out of new socks and new materials. Email me if you are interested in purchasing either of these little fellows. Stay tuned for more monkey business!

-Pinky Higgs

Friday, January 18, 2008


Hello all and welcome to my blog. I am an Australian Designer and my passion for sewing flows through the Softies and other sewing creations I make. I hope you enjoy my blog and bare with me as I work to set up a blog to entertain you, introduce my furry little amigos and deliver free patterns every now and then.

- Pinky Higgs